Schedule

Overview

Class starts at 8:00 every morning, except on Saturday June 8 (start time = 10:30). Most mornings will start with a student synthesis of data, findings, and questions from previous day’s lab. Schedule is flexible and will be updated throughout the course.

Meal timing

  • Breakfast: 7:30
  • Lunch: 12:00
  • Dinner: 18:00
  • Weekend brunch: 10:00
  • Weekend dinner: 17:00

Instructors

All month: Emmanuel Boss, Collin Roesler, Curt Mobley, Ken Voss

Week 1: Ivona Cetinić

Week 3: Jeremy Werdell

Class TA: Sasha Kramer (with help from Nils Haëntjens in Week 2, Kelsey Bisson in Week 3, Ali Chase in Week 4)

Week 1: Introduction and IOPs

Date

Monday, June 3

Morning

  • Welcome to Maine and the Darling Center (EB)
  • Logistics and overview (Tim, Linda)
  • History of the Optics Class, logistics and overview of the course (CR & EB) ppt
  • Student and instructor introductions
  • Lecture 1: What the Ocean Optics class is all about (CM) ppt, video
  • Lecture 2: Overview of light in water (CR) pdf, video

Afternoon

  • Lecture 3: Absorption Part 1 – theoretical basis of absorption, absorption by individual particles, bulk absorption (CR) pdf, video
  • Lab 1: Introductions, part 2
  • Playing with Light (EB+All) doc

Tuesday, June 4

  • Lab 2: Absorption by dissolved material with ac-9 / ac-s and spectrophotometer (Beer’s Law in a tank, environmental samples in ac-meters + specs) doc
  • After dinner data lab: walk through ac-meter calculations, scattering corrections (EB) doc, doc

Wednesday, June 5

  • Student presentations of data and results from Lab 2 ppt
  • Lecture 6: Scattering Part 1- theoretical basis of scattering, scattering by individual particles, bulk scattering measurements (CR) pdf, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lecture 7: Beam attenuation (EB) ppt, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lab 3: Absorption by particulate material (ac-9 / ac-s and spectrophotometer) (CR, EB, IC) + collecting chlorophyll samples (environmental + culture) doc

Thursday, June 6

  • Student presentations of data and results from Lab 3
  • Lecture 8:  Scattering Part 2 – VSF and Models for Scattering (CM) ppt, video part 1, video part 2, video part 3
  • Lecture 9: Particle size distribution and its optical proxies (EB) ppt, video
  • Lab 4: Scattering by particulate material (b and bb) (CR, EB, IC) + collecting & processing samples for SPM/POC (environmental + culture) doc

Friday, June 7

  • Student presentations of data and results from Lab 4
  • Lecture 10: Link between particle properties (packaging, composition, shape, internal structure) and IOPs (EB) ppt, video
  • Lecture 11: POC and other BGC parameters for which optics provide a proxy (IC) pptvideo part 1, video part 2

Saturday, June 8

  • Student presentations revisiting data and results from Labs 2-4
  • Synthesis of first week: critique process of learning, Q&A on any topic; tie up loose ends
  • BBQ at the DMC

Week 2 (Radiometric quantities, AOPs)

Monday, June 10

Tuesday, June 11

  • Lab 7: Fluorescence of CDOM and chlorophyll (CR) doc

Wednesday, June 12

  • Lab 8: PSD lab – LISST, IFCB, cp, bbp (EB, CR) doc

Thursday, June 13

  • Student presentations of data and results from Lab 8
  • Lecture 19: Introduction to Remote Sensing (CM) ppt, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lecture 20: A short introduction to statistics, error propagation and curve fitting (EB) ppt, GUM, video
  • Lab 9: Calibrating scattering sensors with precision beads (EB, CR) doc

Friday, June 14

  • Student presentations of data and results from Lab 9
  • Lecture 21: Rrs inversion methods Part 1 – statistical methods (band ratios and neural networks; CM) ppt, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lecture 22: Rrs inversion methods Part 2 – semi-analytical models to obtain IOPs (CR) pdf, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lab 10: Semi-analytical Rrs inversion lab (CR) ppt, codes

Week 3: Field measurements and HydroLight

Monday, June 17

  • Lab 11: SeaDAS lab (JW) doc
  • Prepare sensor packages for cruise, calibrate sensors, prepare bottles, etc.
  • Project proposals

Tuesday, June 18

  • Student presentations of data and results from Lab 11
  • Lecture 25: Cal/Val and MOBY (KV) ppt, video
  • Lecture 26: The life of a photon and satellite instrument design (JW) ppt
  • Lab 12: Arduino lab (EB)
  • Prepare sensor packages for cruise, calibrate sensors, prepare bottles, etc.

Wednesday, June 19

  • GROUP A: Cruise on R/V Ira C (EB, KV, CR)

Thursday, June 20

  • GROUP B: Cruise on R/V Ira C (EB, KV, CR)
  • GROUP A: Hydrolight Lab (CM) codes, ppt
  • Talk with Michael Starobin (NASA) after dinner about science communication

Friday, June 21

  • Student presentations of preliminary cruise data and results
  • Lecture 27: PFT and PSD inversions from Rrs (JW) ppt, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lecture 28: Closure – scale, model-data, model-model, etc. (CM) ppt
  • Lab 13: Data analysis of radiometry and IOPs from cruise
  • Exploration of optical phenomena (working with instructors)
  • Evening: Lobster dinner, leave at 5 pm and caravan to wharf

Week 4: Synthesis

Monday, June 24

  • Lab 14: Monte Carlo Simulations (CM) pdf, video
  • Lab 15: Instrumental closure using cruise data (working in small groups with instructors)

Tuesday, June 25

  • Student presentations of preliminary cruise data and results, Lab 14
  • Lecture 31: Size distributions, optics and ecosystem structure (SK, AC and CR)
  • Lecture 32: Surfaces: Sea surfaces and the BRDF (CM) ppt, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lab 16: continuing to work on data/projects
  • 5-6 pm talk: how to conduct yourself as a member of the scientific community (EB+all)

Wednesday, June 26

  • Student presentations of cruise data and results
  • Lecture 33: Ethics in science. Case studies in ethics (EB, CR, CM) ppt
  • Lecture 34: Rrs inversion methods Part 3 – Shallow-water remote sensing (spectrum matching methods of Lee, Mobley, and others; CM) ppt, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lab 17: Data processing, projects, submission to SeaBASS, portfolios (videos, etc.), etc.
  • 5-6 pm talk: Career Paths in Optical Oceanography: Academic vs Government vs Industry (all)

Thursday, June 27

  • Student presentations of cruise data and results
  • Lecture 35: Lidar (EB) pdf (thanks to Mike Behrenfeld!), video
  • Lecture 36: Guest lecture – Catherine Mitchell, Bigelow Labs, Optics with gliders: methods, measurements and maths, ppt, video part 1, video part 2
  • Lab 18: continuing to work on data/projects

Friday, June 28

  • Presentations of projects. Review of class

Saturday, June 29

  • Clean and vacate rooms by 10 am, other instructions from Sasha